Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, xojackie and Jackie’s Soul Purpose (ABN: 89 929 076 705), will collect, use and otherwise handle any personal information that we collect from you when you use our websites and services (including signing up to follow Jackie and receive emails and updates from Jackie) at: which are together referred to as the “Website”.
  1. Collecting Information
    1. You acknowledge that if you use the Website we’ll collect information about you:
      • when you create an account on the Website;
      • when you make a booking via the Website;
      • when you provide details in relation to ‘Your Journey, with Jackie’;
      • when you upload your story;
      • when you subscribe to receive notifications, emails and information from Jackie or ‘follow’ Jackie; and
      • generally when you navigate through the Website.
  1. Creating an account or making a booking on the Website
    1. Before you can make bookings via the Website, you will need to check the box stating that ‘I Agree’, and confirm that you have read the Booking Terms and Conditions, Cancellation Policy and our Privacy Policy, and that you understand and agree to be bound by them.
    2. When creating an account and/or making a booking, we’ll ask you to submit certain personal information, including (but not limited to) your name, last name, mobile phone number, email address, ‘Login’ (i.e. username), password and gender. We may also request other information from time-to-time.
  2. Making a Booking via the Website
    1. Once you've checked "I Agree" and/or created an account, you may make bookings via the Website. When we receive such booking requests, we will retain the information relating to the booking for our records and for other internal purposes and for the purposes of contacting you about the booking.
    2. Please note that privacy matters relating to payments made via Paypal will be governed by the Paypal Privacy Policy and the Legal Agreements for PayPal Services.
  3. Sending a Message to Jackie
    1. If you send a message using the Website, or subscribe to receive information from us (or Jackie), we’ll ask you to provide certain personal information, including (but not limited to) your full name, email address, birth date and a photo. We may also request other information from time-to-time.
  4. Navigating through the Website
    1. We use session ‘cookies’ to automatically collect information about your IP address and web browser (and similar software) each time you navigate through the Website. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that’s stored on your web browser when you access the Website.
    2. Session cookies enable you to suspend your browsing activities on the Website and come back after a limited time without losing your page or having to re-enter your log in details. The cookie will remain on your browser, but will be inactive, if your session is timed out or you end the session by closing the browser or navigating to a different website.
    3. You can set up your browser so it does not our accept cookies. You can also delete our cookies from your browser.
  5. Universal (Google) Analytics
    1. The Website uses Universal (Google) Analytics to analyse the use of the Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google will store and use this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
  6. Using and Protecting Your Information
    1. We will use information you provide to; create and maintain your account; maintain a database of user and subscriber details; and other internal purposes. From time to time, we may use your contact details to send you information about or notices relating to: your account; or any changes or upgrades that we make to the Website or services we provide via the Website.
    2. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, the ‘Booking Terms and Conditions’, or in the ‘Website Terms and Conditions’ [LINK], we will not use your personal information for any other unrelated purposes or share that information with third parties (e.g. direct marketing companies) unless we have your prior permission to do so.
    3. We may contract with third parties (including third parties based outside Australia) to assist maintain and provide the services available via the Website together with related services such as hosting, data security and communications (which may occur outside Australia). Those parties (including international parties) will be provided with access to the personal information that we hold for the sole purpose of providing their services to us.
    4. If we disclose your personal information to such third parties, we will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which we provide it to them (e.g. to assist with securing data) and consistently with this Privacy Policy.
    5. We may also disclose your personal information:
      1. to our professional advisors;
      2. to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or
      3. as otherwise required or authorised by law.
    6. Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any other third party unless we have your consent.
    7. We will use reasonable security measures (which may include engaging third parties to provide such security measures) to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure.
  7. Accessing your personal information
    1. You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. Please direct any questions regarding personal information we hold about you to readings@xojackie.com
    2. “Personal information” has same meaning given to it in the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 - it includes information that can be used to personally identify you.